Get started18 Watermans is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 18th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £155,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
18 Watermans has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Watermans runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 12 years13 March 2008
£125,000
+111.9%over 8 years14 January 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.