Get started13 Watermans is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
13 Watermans's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
13 Watermans outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£132,500
+150.0%over 15 years3 November 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.