Get started7 Tudor Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 7 Tudor Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 7 Tudor Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£268,000
+3.1%over 5 years15 July 2016
£260,000
+62.5%over 10 years6 January 2006
£160,000
+11.1%over 1 year19 March 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QF: £155,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM1 3HG
Closest school
0.8 km
Hylands Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.