Get started3 Tudor Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Tudor Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2022Most recent
£215,000
+59.9%over 10 years6 January 2012
£134,500
-3.6%over 7 years30 July 2004
£139,500
+39.5%over 2 years8 February 2002
£99,995
+66.7%over 3 years16 October 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QF: £170,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 3HG
Closest school
0.8 km
Hylands Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.