Get started15 Manor Road is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–208 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 645.2% above the 2019 sale of £30,326. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 71.2% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £30,326 in October 2019.
15 Manor Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2019).
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,326
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 15 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£659
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2019Most recent
£30,326
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2RA: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RM1 2TE
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB