Get started5 Broadfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Broadfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
5 Broadfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,118
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

31 October 2023Most recent
£435,000
+87.5%over 15 years25 April 2008
£232,000
+27.5%over 4 years27 August 2003
£182,000
+62.5%over 2 years18 December 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2QR: £255,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RM1 2SU
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.