Get started6 Brentwood Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 63.5% above the 2014 sale of £161,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 6 Brentwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£161,500
+11.4%over 6 years21 March 2007
£145,000
+12.4%27 November 2006
£129,000
+196.6%over 9 years3 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2EX: £430,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.