Get started18 Brentwood Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
18 Brentwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Brentwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 18 Brentwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2020Most recent
£410,000
+64.0%over 10 years27 November 2009
£250,000
+16.2%over 1 year14 February 2008
£215,100
+13.2%over 3 years23 July 2004
£190,000
+123.5%over 6 years17 April 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2EX: £430,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM1 2ST
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.