Get started36a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 106 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 45.9% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
36a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2024
Price for 36a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 17 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 36a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£231,000
+35.9%over 6 years14 December 2007
£169,995
-2.9%28 September 2007
£175,000
+26.8%over 4 years16 May 2003
£138,000
+10.4%over 7 months25 October 2002
£124,995
+165.9%over 4 years3 November 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2EX: £430,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.