Get started2 Juliette Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 sits 77.3% above the 2011 sale of £308,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Juliette Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Juliette Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Juliette Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £3,898
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2011Most recent
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2BF: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RM1 2PD
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB