Get started19 Juliette Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in July 2024.
19 Juliette Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Juliette Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Juliette Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,136
Street avg £3,719
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (23 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2BF: £485,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM1 2QN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB