Get started17 Juliette Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 25 EPCs).
17 Juliette Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Juliette Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
17 Juliette Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,655
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£475,000
+17.3%over 3 years29 July 2019
£405,000
+23.9%over 4 years28 November 2014
£327,000
+30.8%over 2 years16 December 2011
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2BF: £485,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM1 2PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.