Get started3 Alexandra Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–39 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 57.4% above the 2010 sale of £129,000.
3 Alexandra Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Alexandra Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 3 Alexandra Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £4,709
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2010Most recent
£129,000
-7.9%over 3 years26 January 2007
£139,995
+25.6%over 4 years19 July 2002
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AH: £186,000 (2022–2010).
6 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Jun 2022
4 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Dec 2021
2 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Aug 2017
8 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Jul 2008
7 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Sept 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RM1 2AH
Closest school
0.6 km
Concordia Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.