Get started2 Alexandra Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 36 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–39 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Alexandra Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 2 Alexandra Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 2 Alexandra Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,369
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£210,000
+29.6%over 2 years24 October 2014
£162,000
+29.6%over 9 years17 December 2004
£125,000
+11.1%over 2 years26 July 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AH: £147,000 (2022–2008).
6 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Jun 2022
4 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Dec 2021
3 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Dec 2010
8 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Jul 2008
7 Alexandra Place Alexandra Road Romford
Sold Sept 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RM1 2PR
Closest school
0.6 km
Concordia Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.