Get started2 Angel Way is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (60–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 160.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Angel Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 2 Angel Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£218,000
+10.7%over 4 years31 March 2017
£197,000
+97.0%over 13 years8 August 2003
£99,995
+100.0%over 3 years10 March 2000
£50,000
+22.0%22 December 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1JH: £208,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM1 1DA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.