Get startedEddleston Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Eddleston Court, where floor areas span 58–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 9 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Eddleston Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,234
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2016Most recent
£262,500
+25.6%over 9 years22 June 2007
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EW: £250,000 (2022–2009).
Eddleston Court Flat 1 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Eddleston Court Flat 8 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Aug 2020
Eddleston Court Flat 2 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jun 2009
Eddleston Court Flat 7 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2007
Eddleston Court Flat 4 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.