Get startedEddleston Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Eddleston Court (58–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 58.1% above the 2009 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on Eddleston Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.1% per year over 2 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: -15.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Eddleston Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2009Most recent
£155,000
-27.9%over 2 years22 June 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EW: £262,500 (2022–2015).
Eddleston Court Flat 1 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Eddleston Court Flat 8 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Aug 2020
Eddleston Court Flat 3 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Nov 2016
Eddleston Court Flat 7 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2007
Eddleston Court Flat 4 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.