Get started3 Canterbury Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 416 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £159,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
3 Canterbury Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Canterbury Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camelot Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£159,000
+32.5%over 10 years14 November 2008
£120,000
+58.5%over 7 years17 May 2001
£75,700
+45.6%over 2 years7 October 1998
£52,000
+27.0%over 2 years11 April 1996
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XS: £128,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH13 9EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlewood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.