Get started1 Purveyors Cottages is a semi-detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8GP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 141.7% above the 2014 sale of £165,094. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Purveyors Cottages was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,094
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Purveyors Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Purveyor's Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2014Most recent
£165,094
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8GP: £605,000 (2023–2006).
Copyhold Farm Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
2 Purveyors Cottages Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Sept 2014
Upfield Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Nov 2009
Copyhold Farm Oakridge Barn Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Oct 2006
Ash Tree Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Apr 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
RH13 8NH
Closest school
1.2 km
William Penn School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB