Get started2 Seaford Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Partridge Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 114.7% above the 2003 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Seaford Villas's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 5 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 5 years.
2 Seaford Villas is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2003Most recent
£217,000
+88.7%over 4 years4 August 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8EQ: £1,260,000 (2024–2019).
Homelands House Bines Road Partridge Green Horsham
Sold Aug 2024
Bines Farm Barn Bines Road Partridge Green Horsham
Sold May 2024
Bines Farmhouse Bines Road Partridge Green Horsham
Sold Apr 2021
Homelands Farm Stables Bines Road Partridge Green Horsham
Sold Nov 2020
The Old Smithy Bines Road Partridge Green Horsham
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH13 8LZ
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.