Get started4 Huntscroft Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 38.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Huntscroft Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
4 Huntscroft Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,004
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£219,000
+13.8%over 5 years11 August 2006
£192,500
+5.8%over 1 year21 July 2005
£182,000
+13.8%over 2 years22 November 2002
£159,950
+42.9%over 1 year27 April 2001
£111,950
+43.5%over 2 years9 February 1999
£78,000
+30.0%over 1 year3 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8AA: £307,500 (2025–2021).
Hollygate Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
8 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Mar 2023
1 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Dec 2022
5 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold May 2021
4 Oakfield Cottages Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH13 8QN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.