Get startedHollygate is an end-of-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 110.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £317,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2025
Hollygate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, Hollygate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,121
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£317,500
+9.6%over 1 year27 March 2024
£289,750
+52.5%over 10 years26 July 2013
£190,000
+11.8%over 4 years14 July 2009
£170,000
+24.1%over 5 years8 December 2003
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8AA: £307,500 (2023–2017).
8 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Mar 2023
1 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Dec 2022
5 Huntscroft Gardens Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold May 2021
4 Oakfield Cottages Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Feb 2021
2 The Gables Bolney Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Oct 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH13 8GW
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.