Get started18 Chesterton Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 4 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged Horsham HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £93,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
18 Chesterton Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 17 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 18 Chesterton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£93,000
-28.5%over 6 years10 July 2015
£130,000
+19.3%over 3 years28 May 2012
£108,950
+2.3%over 2 years18 March 2010
£106,500
+4.9%over 5 years29 April 2004
£101,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6SP: £90,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH13 6TA
Chesterton Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leechpool Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.