Get started12 Chesterton Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 17.6% below the 2017 sale of £164,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 12 Chesterton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,510
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2017Most recent
£164,950
+70.1%over 7 years21 January 2010
£97,000
-17.8%over 4 years24 March 2005
£118,000
+98.3%over 5 years10 February 2000
£59,500
+26.6%over 3 years28 November 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6SP: £90,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH13 6TA
Chesterton Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leechpool Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.