Get started7 Britten Close is a mid-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 16.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Britten Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 7 Britten Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,041
Street avg £3,897
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Murray Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2017Most recent
£307,500
+45.0%over 6 years18 April 2011
£212,000
+5.7%over 4 years18 July 2006
£200,500
+18.6%over 2 years7 January 2004
£169,000
+92.2%over 5 years27 February 1998
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6RZ: £600,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH13 6HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Leechpool Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.