Get started17 Britten Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £600,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 17 Britten Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and rear extension with alterations to existing rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
17 Britten Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£600,000
+96.7%over 22 years1 August 2002
£305,000
+53.3%over 3 years2 July 1999
£198,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6RZ: £557,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH13 6LR
Murray Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leechpool Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.