Get startedCaniper Cottage is a detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6PX). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,832,000 sits 123.4% above the 2019 sale of £820,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £820,000 in May 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed use of an existing outbuilding as annexe accommodation. (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed)
Caniper Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Caniper Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £4,237
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details reserved by condition 4 and 5 to approved application DC/20/1843
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2019Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6PX: £785,000 (2021–2017).
Stone Cottage Mill Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Sept 2021
The Oaks Mill Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jun 2020
Violets Barn Mill Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Dec 2019
Larkslea Mill Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Nov 2019
18 Violet Cottages Mill Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
RH13 6SF
The Crabtree — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area