Get startedThe Goldings is a detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 317 m² (around 3412 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,811,000 is 29% below the 2016 sale of £2,550,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£747/sq ft) was about 170.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
The Goldings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
The Goldings has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of a single storey detached pool house and installation of swimming pool.
The Goldings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Part conversion of and single storey side extension to existing garage outbuilding forming ancillary accommodation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2016Most recent
£2,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6PG: £427,765 (2011–2003).
RH13 6SF
Closest school
1.9 km
Heron Way Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell