Get started1 Tollgate Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Across 1997–2016, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Horsham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 sits 289.3% above the 2016 sale of £124,575. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
1 Tollgate Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
Replacement Single-Storey garden room and rooflight
1 Tollgate Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 19 years.
£124,575
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crabtree Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£124,575
-72.5%31 July 2015
£453,000
+25.9%over 8 years5 April 2007
£359,950
+181.2%over 9 years11 July 1997
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NJ: £285,000 (2008–1998).
RH13 6LR
Closest school
1.9 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.