Get started18 Bens Acre is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £720,000.
Conversion of integral garage into living accommodation (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed)
18 Bens Acre has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 18 Bens Acre runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,154
Street avg £4,936
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£720,000
+433.3%over 26 years26 April 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6LW: £649,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 6LW
Heron Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heron Way Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB