Get started11 Bens Acre is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
A recent sale: £649,000 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bens Acre has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1st floor rear extension
11 Bens Acre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£649,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Bens Acre lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,900
Street avg £4,961
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 May 2025Most recent
£649,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6LW: £687,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 6RJ
Heron Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heron Way Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB