Get started3 Winterpit Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,084,000 is 25% above the 2020 sale price. At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2011. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £867,500.
3 Winterpit Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft Conversion (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
Latest sale on 3 Winterpit Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,084,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£867,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 3 Winterpit Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£867,500
+116.9%over 19 years18 October 2001
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JY: £737,500 (2019–2008).
6 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Nov 2019
9 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2018
13 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Mar 2018
2 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Oct 2011
16 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Aug 2008
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
2.0 km
Heron Way Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.