Get started13 Winterpit Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £858,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
13 Winterpit Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two-storey and single-storey rear extensions, front porch and conversion of garage roof to form habitable accommodation with dormer window to the rear.
Price for 13 Winterpit Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£737,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 Winterpit Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,630
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Surgery on 1 oak and 1 ash trees
7 March 2018Most recent
£737,500
+315.5%over 23 years7 February 1995
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JY: £775,000 (2020–2008).
3 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
6 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Nov 2019
9 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2018
2 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Oct 2011
16 Winterpit Close Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
2.0 km
Heron Way Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.