Get started1 Lime Kiln Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £891,000 is 27.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
1 Lime Kiln Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, first floor extension over existing attached garage, open sided front porch and detached storage shed to front of property. Alterations to existing front elevation and fenestration. Extension to existing hardstanding/parking area to front and rear terrace. Conversion of existing integral garage to form habitable space and associated internal alterations.
Price for 1 Lime Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Lime Kiln Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £4,648
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£700,000
+483.3%over 21 years22 September 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JH: £610,000 (2025–2021).
12 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2025
4 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jul 2024
3 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
28 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Feb 2021
6 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
2.0 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.