Get started9 Heath Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
9 Heath Close has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Surgery to 1 x Oak
Latest sale on 9 Heath Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 6 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 6 years.
9 Heath Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,148
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2021Most recent
£750,000
+44.2%over 6 years14 August 2014
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6EE: £450,000 (2014–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
RH13 6RZ
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB