Get started8 Heath Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1511 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 35.5% above the 2010 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Heath Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension, relocation of chimney stack, installation of sliding patio doors to rear elevation and internal alterations (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed)
8 Heath Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£538,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,832
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

5 February 2010Most recent
£538,000
+230.1%over 11 years19 February 1998
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6EE: £520,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH13 6LW
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB