Get started15 Coolhurst Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £876,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 15 Coolhurst Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£900,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£876,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Coolhurst Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,257
Street avg £5,583
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

9 August 2022Most recent
£876,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6DH: £585,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 6SF
Brambling Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heron Way Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB