Get started23 Burford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1444 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 is 30.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
23 Burford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
Front elevation dormers
23 Burford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 6 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 23 Burford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,653
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear elevation single storey kitchen extension. Loft conversion consisting of dormer to rear elevation.(Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
14 September 2015Most recent
£490,000
+28.1%over 5 years30 October 2009
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH13 5NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB