Get started5 Burford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £385,000. At 67 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Burford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 5 Burford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£385,000
+32.2%over 10 years8 December 2014
£291,305
+24.0%over 2 years27 July 2012
£235,000
+16.6%over 6 years23 August 2005
£201,500
+16.5%over 2 years14 October 2002
£172,950
+139.9%over 5 years28 February 1997
£72,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £465,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH13 5JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.