Get started30 Burford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2022. Sold August 2022 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Roof conversion with rear dormer and rear outrigger dormer. Installation of front rooflights and window at ground floor level to the side elevation (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed).
30 Burford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 30 Burford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,536
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£465,000
+173.6%over 19 years25 September 2002
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH13 5SN
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB