Get started16 Burford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £467,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Burford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 16 Burford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,227
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2023Most recent
£467,000
+107.6%over 10 years28 March 2013
£225,000
+4.9%over 6 years31 July 2006
£214,500
+20.8%over 3 years17 January 2003
£177,500
+195.8%over 7 years21 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH13 5SN
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.