Get started3 Clarence Road is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 sits 71.4% above the 2021 sale of £325,000. At 119 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 2 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Clarence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 February 2021Most recent
£325,000
+31.0%over 1 year24 June 2019
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SJ: £537,501 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RH13 5AN
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB