Get startedBourns Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 85 m² this is the 17th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Bourns Court, where floor areas span 68–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £295,150 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Bourns Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£295,150
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, Bourns Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2025Most recent
£295,150
+13.5%over 5 years3 April 2020
£260,000
+44.4%over 7 years11 April 2012
£180,000
-5.3%over 7 years20 August 2004
£190,000
+20.6%over 1 year3 February 2003
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5RL: £274,000 (2025–2022).
Bourns Court Flat 8 Ayshe Court Drive Horsham
Sold May 2025
Bourns Court Flat 1 Ayshe Court Drive Horsham
Sold Feb 2025
Bourns Court Flat 2 Ayshe Court Drive Horsham
Sold Oct 2023
Bourns Court Flat 9 Ayshe Court Drive Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
Bourns Court Flat 11 Ayshe Court Drive Horsham
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH13 5TG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.