Get started32 Station Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
Price for 32 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 32 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,241
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£435,000
+61.1%over 8 years15 November 2013
£270,000
+1.5%over 5 years4 April 2008
£266,000
+9.7%over 1 year5 February 2007
£242,500
+29.7%over 2 years14 May 2004
£187,000
+52.0%over 3 years2 February 2001
£123,000
+105.0%over 4 years15 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5EY: £422,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RH13 5SZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.