Get started31 Bedford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
31 Bedford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 31 Bedford Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed).
31 Bedford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£667,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Bedford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,252
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single and 2-Storey rear extensions replacing existing garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 April 2017Most recent
£667,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5BL: £539,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH13 5AZ
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB