Get started19 Bedford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £605,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Bedford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Bedford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
19 Bedford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2022Most recent
£605,000
+44.0%over 6 years27 November 2015
£420,000
+33.3%over 10 years7 March 2005
£315,000
+43.2%over 2 years1 July 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5BL: £530,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH13 5NW
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.