Get started11 Bedford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bedford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
11 Bedford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 11 Bedford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,394
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£435,000
+7.9%over 1 year2 March 2016
£403,000
+79.1%over 14 years21 June 2001
£225,000
+136.8%over 5 years16 October 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5BL: £539,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
RH13 5AZ
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.