Get startedParsons Brook Cottage is a semi-detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,040,000 is 20.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 210.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2022
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and conservatory
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

24 May 2013Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in RH13 0QQ: £810,000 (2025–2005).
RH13 0NR
Closest school
0.7 km
Barns Green Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell