Get started2 Hillview is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 22). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 29.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Hillview's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
2 Hillview has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2016Most recent
£339,950
+25.9%over 6 years19 March 2010
£270,000
+10.2%over 5 years30 November 2004
£245,000
+62.3%over 3 years16 February 2001
£151,000
+87.6%over 5 years12 May 1995
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0QH: £250,000 (2025–1998).
RH13 0SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.