Get started1 The Chestnuts is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £505,000 in August 2025.
1 The Chestnuts's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 The Chestnuts was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£505,000
+24.7%over 6 years14 December 2018
£405,000
+105.1%over 16 years14 January 2002
£197,500
-21.0%over 3 years9 April 1998
£250,000
+242.5%over 2 years3 November 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0QH: £245,000 (2016–2000).
RH13 0SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.